Terms Of Use

TERMS OF USE

The following terms apply to your use and access to www.jasperlawyers.com.au (website).  By using or accessing the website, you agree to these terms of use.  We may change these terms of use at our discretion.

Security

Transmission of information online is not completely secure or error free.  Emails to or from us and information submitted to or accessed via the website may not be secure. Please carefully decide what information you send to us via these means.  Emails to or from us are subject to virus scanning.  We do not warrant that such scans are able to remove all viruses or other potentially harmful code.

Copyright

We exclude to the greatest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage of whatever kind and however arising that you may suffer, directly or indirectly, in connection with your use of the website.  We exclude all liability for any loss or damage that may result from your use of, or reliance upon, any content of the website.  If the law implies a condition or warranty into these terms of use that cannot be excluded then, to the greatest extent permitted by law, our liability for any breach of such implied term will be limited to the supply of the relevant service again or the payment of the cost of having that service re-supplied.

The website is protected by copyright owned by or licensed to us.  You may use the content of the website for personal purposes.  You must not reproduce, publish, communicate, adapt or copy the content of the website without our prior written permission.

Cookies

We may use cookies that contain personal information about you to track your use of the website.  Such personal information will only be used by us in accordance with our privacy policy.

Links

The website may contain links or references to third party web sites.  We are not responsible or liable for the content or information published by such third party. We do not warrant the accuracy, currency or suitability for any purpose of that information.

Governing Law

These terms of use are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and we are committed to the protection of personal information.  We collect personal information to assist us in providing you with our services as well as information on services offered by us.

We collect personal information provided by you or contained in any information transmitted to us by your use of the website (including via cookies).  We may also collect personal information about you from our affiliated companies, from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties.  The information may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address, occupation, employer, legal and industry areas of interest, and information relating to your dealings with us and our clients.

Your personal information may be added to our database, and may be used or disclosed by us for which it was collected, to which you have consented or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services such as analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance or consulting services.  These third parties may have access to personal information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

All reasonable steps are taken to correct the information we hold where that information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.

You have the rights given by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You have the right to access your personal information. However, we may charge you for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the law allows us to do so.

Please direct any privacy issues or queries to privacy officer on +61 3 9426 7370 or by email to info@jasperlawyers.com.au.